Congress Program

TENTATIVE Cairo Congress Program

Last update: 6 October 2017

Sunday 22 October 2017
9:00–16:00 hrs Registration Opens for Congress participants.
Evening

Governor of Giza’s Reception for International Board and invited guests (by invitation only)

Monday 23 October 2017
8:00–16:00 hrs Registration
8:30–10:00 hrs Regional Conference
Africa Regional Conference
Chair: Africa Regional Coordinator Adenike Osadolor
Asia-Pacific Regional Conference
Chair: Asia-Pacific Regional Coordinator Susan Jones
European Regional Conference
Chair: European Regional Coordinator Karin Raguin
Latin-America Regional Conference
Chair: Latin-America Regional Coordinator Martha Solimano
North-America and the Caribbean Regional Conference
Chair: North America and Caribbean Regional Coordinator Bessie Hironimus
10:00-10:30 hrs Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 hrs

Resolutions Workshop
Chair: Resolution Chair Linda Davis

Constitutions and Regulations Amendments Workshop
Chair: Constitution Advisory Taskforce Chair IPP Sylvia Perry
My First Congress Orientation
Skill Training: “Advocacy at the United Nations”
Trainer: Susan O’Malley
Chair of NGO-CSW Committee, United Nations, New York
Noon-13:00 hrs Lunch
Parallel Sessions
13:00-15:00 hrs Pre-Congress International Board Meeting
13:00-15:00 hrs Maximize Productivity with Office-365, Part I
By Microsoft Experts
16:00-16:30 hrs Buses Depart to Opening Ceremony Venue
17:00-22:00 hrs Opening Ceremony and President’s Dinner
at the foot of Pyramid in front of the Sphinx.

Speeches: 

  • Dr. Yasmin Darwich, World President, BPW International
  • Dr. Omnia Fahmy, President, BPW Egypt
  • Dr. Amany Asfour, Chair, Host Planning Committee
  • Mr Mohamed Naciri, Regional Director, UN Women Regional
    Office for Arab States
  • Dr. Maya Morsi, President, National Council for Women
  • Dr. Sahar Nasr, Minister of Investment and International
    Cooperation
Tuesday 24 October 2017
8:00-16:00 hrs

Registration

9:00-9:20 hrs Key Note Speech by H.E Prof. Ameenah Gurib Fakim, President of Mauritius

9:20-10:40 hrs

High Level Panel I:
“Leaders of the World Empowering Women to Realize Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”

Speakers: 

  • H. E. Professor Ameenah Gurib-Fakim, President of Mauritius
  • H. E. Arancha Gozalez, Executive Director, International Trade Centre
  • H. E. Maria Therese de la Vega, Former Deputy Prime Minister of Spain
  • H. E. Maya Morsi, President National Council of Women, Egypt
  • H. E. Sheikha Hissah Al Sabah, President of BPW Kuwait
  • Ms. Izeduwa Derex-Briggs, Regional Director,
    UN Women Regional Office for East and South Africa
  • Prof. Dr. Frank Stangenberg-Haverkamp, Chairman of the Executive Board and Family Board, E. MERCK KG
  • Dr. Yasmin Darwich Darwich, BPW International President

10:40-11:00 hrs

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 hrs

High Level Panel II: “Economic Empowerment of Women” 
Sponsor by: UN Women

Speakers: 

  • Ms. Marianne Olesen, Coordinator, UN Secretary General’s High Level Panel on  Women’s Economic Empowerment
  • H. E. Sheikha Hind,  President of BPW Bahrain
  • HRH Princess Lamia Bint Majed Al Saud, Secretary General, Alwaheed, Philantropies
  • H.E. Minister Ines Mekkawy, Head of Women Affair and Family Department at Arab League
12:30-14:00 hrs Lunch
13:30-14:00 hrs Delegates sign in for General Assembly
14:00-16:30 hrs

General Assembly Session I

  • Executive Reports & other business
14:00-15:15 hrs

Workshop:  “Women CEO Strategies that Make a Difference”

Speakers:

  • Dawne Williamson, 1st women CEO of St Kitts Nevis Anguilla National Bank Limited
  • Patcharapimol Youngprapakorn, CEO of S’uvimol, Thailand
  • Irini Poutakidou, CEO of Alab Global Amanzotechniki SA, Greece
  • CEO from Africa to be nominated by  Amany
  • Need 1 more CEO from Latin America

Workshop:  “How Technology will Reshape the Job Market by year 2020”

Speakers:

  • Ghada Khalifa, Regional Director, Microsoft Philanthropies, Middle East and Africa
  • Eunmee Hwang, Founder & President of Career Consultant Forum, South Korea

Skill Training:  SheTrade:  Connecting to the New Opportunities

Speaker:

  • Venessa Erogbogdo, International Trade Center
15:15-16:30 hrs

Workshop:  “Women Financial Inclusion Strategies”

Speakers: 

  • Thitinan Wattanavekin, Board Member, Kiatnakin Bank, Thailand
  • Sahar Al Sallab, Financial Expert
  • Fatou Cisse, President of EFC Company, Senegal

Workshop:  “Soft Power Make a World of Difference”

Speaker: 

  • Dr. Mona Zaki, President of Soft Power Production, Egypt
  • H.E Amb. Mona Omar , Chair of International relations National Council for Women, Egypt
16:30-17:30 hrs

PILOT: Member Projects & Experts” (Resolution 2014/2010)

Speakers:

  • Dr. Antoinette Rüegg,  Past International President and Chair of PILOT Concept “BPW International Member Projects & Experts”
  • Daniela Rigassi, Pilot Administrator & Project Leader, Switzerland
Evening Free Evening
Wednesday 25 October 2017
7:30-8:30 hrs Young BPW Breakfast with International President
9:00-10:00 hrs

Plenary III:  Advancing Women through Entrepreneurship, STEM Education, Innovation for Socio Economic Transformation  

Speakers: 

  • H.E. Dr. Ghada Wali, Minister of Social Solidarity, Egypt
  • H.E. Hala Bsaisu Lattouf, Minister of Social Development, Jordan
  • H.E. Honorable Gertrude Mongella
    Secretary General 4th World Conference on Women in Beijing and First President of Pan African Parliament
  • Dr. Marianne Azer Member of The Parliament Egypt
  • Dr. Asmaa Hosny, CEO of Information Technology Industry Development Agency (ITIDA), Egypt
10:00-11:00 hrs

Plenary IV:  “BPW Making a Difference through Leadership and Action

Speakers: 

  • Rawya Mansour, Excellent Business Leader Award, Egypt
  • Natthika Wattanavekin Angubonkul, Excellent Business Leader Award, Thailand
  • Professor Rosanna Berardi, Excellent Professional Leader Award, Italy
  • Ambica Shrestha, Excellent Project Award, Nepal
  • Helen Swales, Excellent Advocacy for Women Award, New Zealand
11:00-11:30 hrs Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 hrs

Plenary V:  “The Role of Stakeholders for Trade, Financial Inclusion, Government and Corporate procurement policy for Women Enterprises”

Speakers: 

  • Vennessa Erogbogbo, International Trade Center
  • Meg Jones, Former Chief Economic Empowerment, UN Women
  • Dr. Benedict Okey Oramah, CEO of African Bank for Export and Import
  • Dr. Diesi Kustra, President of World Family Organization
  • Ms. Gloria Mamba, Director at The Trade and Development Bank (TDB)
  • Ms Mai AboulNaga, Deputy Governor Central Bank of Egypt

12:30-14:00 hrs

Lunch

13:30-14:00 hrs

Delegates sign in for General Assembly

Parallel Session

14:00-16:00 hrs

General Assembly Session II:

  • Reports
  • Constitution and Regulation Amendments, 1st Session
  • Presentation of Candidate for International President

14:00-15:00 hrs

Workshop:  “Action that Makes a Difference”

Speakers:

  • Narudee Kiengsiri, BPW Thailand’s  "Better Fabric, Better Women Life", (Excellent Project Award, 2rd Place)
  • Eliana Mucari Chiapepetta, BPW Brazil’s “Women’s touch to the nectar of life:  Stingless Bees Hives” (Excellent Project Award, 3rd Place)
  • Judith Van Unen, BPW Australia, “Girls in School – Women in Work - Day for Girls” project, Winner of Excellent Project, 4rd Place   
  • Cheryleann Pemberton, BPW St Kitts and Nevis, “ BPW Women’s Wellness Campaign” project, Winner of Excellent Project, 5th Place

Workshop:  “Women and Silver Economy”

Speakers:

  • Masako Hiramatsu, CEO of Cable Persons, Inc., Japan
  • Kukka Lejmusvirta, Journalist, BPW Finland
  • Jaspa H. Vithalani,  Creative Head & Director of Cosmic Heart Gallery, India
15:00-16:00 hrs

Workshop:  “Women Helping Women Projects around World”

Speakers:

  • Giuseppina Seidita, Chair of Standing Committee “Project”
  • Nasreen Mahdi, “Legacy of Dr. Salima Ahmad: Decades of Women Empowerment”, President of BPW Pakistan
  • Ana Rosa Garcia de Alba y Darwich, “La Paz Nursing School, Mexico”, BPW Mexico
  • “Institute for Children with Intellectual Disability”,  BPW Egypt
  • Marion Volk, Danube Net, BPW Germany

Workshop:   Maximize Productivity with Office-365, Part II
By Microsoft Experts

Gala Dinner
16:30-17:00 hrs Boarding the Bus to go from Mena House to the Citadel
18:00-22:00 hrs Gala Dinner and Award Ceremony at the Citadel
22:00 hrs Bus return to the Mena House Hotels
Thursday 26 October 2017
Parallel Sessions
9:00-10:30 hrs

Panel:  Legacy of Lena Madesin Phillips
“Economic Empowerment of Women in Arab States”

Speakers:    

  • Carmen Zoghib, President BPW Beirut, Lebanon
  • Dr. Aisha Al Sayyar, President BPW Sharjah, UAE
  • Ms Laila Al Khaiatt, President BPW Jasmin Tunisia Tunisia
  • Alba Mahdi, President BPW Sudan
  • Ms Fatiha Osman, President BPW Rabat, Morroco

Panel: “Women and Health: Living longer and healthier to make a difference”

Speakers:    

  • Dr. Luisa Monini, Chair of Health Committee
  • Dr. Yasmin Darwich Darwich,  BPW International President
  • Faye Gardiner, Past President BPW New Zealand
  • Alga Rossi, “Assisted Violence and its consequences", BPW Italy
  • Ida Hanim, Asia EQ Solutions
  • Dora Mauro “Women's Rights around the world: say-no to Feminicides”
  • Dr. Naglaa Lotfy, “Early Screening and Awareness for Women Health”

Panel: “Effective Advocacy Strategy for Women”

Speakers:

  • Susan O’Malley, Chair of NGO Commission on Status of Women, New York
  • Mary Papadopoulou, President of BPW Cyprus,
    (BPW Cyprus won Excellent Advocacy for Women, 2nd place)
  • Elena Centemero, Chairperson, Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination, Parliamentary Assembly, Council of Europe, Italy
    (BPW Italy won Excellent Advocacy for Women 3rd place)
  • Linda Davis, Vice President of BPW Canada,
    (BPW Ontario, Canada won Excellent Advocacy for Women 3rd place)

Workshop: “BPW Business Network”

        Chair :      Elizabeth Benham, President of BPW USA& Past President BPW International

Workshop: “BPW Leadership Training for Women”

        Chair:       Antoinette Ruegg, Chair of Leadership and Life-long Learning Taskforce
& Past International President
Speakers:  Johanna Marius
Sabine Schmelzer 
Ingrid Asche

10:30-11:00 hrs

Coffee Break  / Delegate Signing in for the General Assembly

Parallel Sessions

11:00-12:30 hrs

General Assembly, session III

  • Reports
  • Election of International President
  • Resolutions, 1st Session
  • Constitution and Regulation Amendments, 2nd Session
11:00-12:30 hrs

Workshop:  “Preventing Violence Against Women”

  • Dr. Amr Hassan Hussein, Consultant of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Cairo University and Founder of Misr Foundation for Health and Sustainable Development
  • Yasmine Sabri, Actress and Ambassador of “You are More Important” Campaign
  • Dr. Alexandra Boden, Psychologist, Young BPW Grand Cayman
  • Amina Afroukhy, Lawyer, BPW Morocco

Workshop:  “Sharing Experience in Promoting the Women Empowerment Principles (WEPs)”

  • Ms. Anna Falth, Project Manager UN Women
  • Guylaine Roy, BPW Canada
  • Vicky Mee, BPW New Zealand 
  • Ms. Madina TALL Coulibaly, VP du Groupe KLEDU (consortium d’entreprises), Mali

12:30-14:00 hrs

Lunch

13:30-14:00 hrs Delegates Sign in to the General Assembly
Parallel Sessions
14:00-16:00 hrs

General Assembly Session IV:

  • Reports
  • Resolutions, 2nd Session  (External Resolutions)
14:00-15:15 hrs

Workshop:  “Women on Board Making a Difference”

Speakers:

  • Enrichetta Bellini Fornera, Chair of Legislation Committee
  • Jenny Gulamani-Abdulla, Attorney; CEO, Immigration Counseling
  • Mag. Sylvia Dillinger-Brigl, Past President of BPW Austria

Workshop:  “Green Growth Strategies VS Natural Disaster Relief

Speakers:    

  • Laurie Dameron, Chair of Environment and Sustainable Development Committee
  • Archana Bhatnagra, Managing Director of Haylide Chemicals Pvt Ltd and President of Madhya Pradesh Association of Women Entrepreneurs (MAWE), India
  • Judith Van Unen, President of Jera International &Past President BPW Australia.
  • Ira Sharma Prasai, BPW Nepal
  • Semiramis Casas, President of BPW Mexico (TBC)
  • Dave Hironimous, Friend of BPW California, USA

Workshop:  “The Heart of Mentoring”

Speaker      

  • Dr. Carla Laura Petruzzelli, chair of Mentoring taskforce, Italy
15:15-16:30 hrs

Workshop:  “Beyond Equal Pay Day”

Speakers:

  • Emanuela Heyninck, Pay Equity Office, Canada
  • Paz Martin Lozano, President of BPW Madrid, Spain
  • Young Hai Park, Past President of BPW Korea
  • Elin Norddahi, Lawyer, BPW Reykjavik, Iceland

Workshop:  “Women, Peace and Security”

Facilitators:

  • Elisa Campos, “Peace and Intercultural Understanding” taskforce chair
  • Anne Hilty, President of BPW Hong Kong & Director of EastWest Psyche Inc.

Speakers:

  • Dahlia Salem, Director of Diwa Knowledge of Cultural Development, Egypt
  • Carmen Zogheib, CEO of C.A.R.M.E.N. Communications, Lebanon
  •  Jenny Gulamani-Abdulla, CEO, Gulamani-Abdulla& Co Immigration Counseling
  • Irini Poutakidou, president of BPW Thessaloniki, Greece & CEO of Alab Global Amanzotechniki SA,
  • Siham Sheriff, BPW Sudan
  • Video presentation from
    • Aeduk IM,  Director of AeSuhWon Single Mom Women's Facility
    • Mara Socratou, Lecturer, Cyprus Institute of Marketing, Cyprus

Skill Training: “Fearless Leadership Skills for Women”
Trainer:      Francesca Burack

16:30-16:40 hrs Closing Entertainment
18:00 hrs Bus Depart Mena House Hotel for Friends and Fellows Dinner
19:00-22:00 hrs Livia Ricci Friends and Fellows Dinner at Manial Palace, Cairo
18:30 hrs Bus Depart Mena House Hotel for Young BPW Girls’ Night Out
19:30-22:00 hrs Young BPW Girls’ Night Out River Nile Cruise Dinner
Friday 27 October 2017
8:30-9:00 hrs Delegate sign in
9:00-10:30 hrs

General Assembly Session V:

  • Resolutions, 3rd Session
  • BPW Budget 2017-2020

Workshop:  “1930-2017-2030 Future of BPW?”   
Facilitator:  Dr. Antoinette Ruegg, Past International President

10:30-11:00 hrs Coffee Break
11:00-13:00 hrs

General Assembly Session VI

  • Election of 2017-2020 Executives
  • Young BPW’s show: “Message from the Future”
  • Presentation of 2018 Asia-Pacific Regional Conference by BPW Thailand
  • Wrap up unfinished business
13:00-14:00 hrs Lunch
14:00-15:30 hrs

Pleneary VI:  Closing Ceremony

14:00-14:30 hrs

Keynote Speaker:  "Women Leadership in Ancient Egypt"

Speakers:   Zahi Hawas,
Former Minister of State for Antiquities Affairs, Egyptian archaeologist  and famous author of several books about Ancient Egypt.

14:00-15:30 hrs
  • Acknowledgements by outgoing International President       
  • Installation of Incoming International Executive                   
  • Introduction of new Executive Board                                                
  • Remarks of new International President
  • Presentation on XXX BPW International Congress in 2020  
15:30-17:00 hrs Post-Congress International Board Meeting
19:00-22:00 hrs Farewell Party at Mena House’s Hotel
Saturday 28 October 2017
All day New Executive Meeting & Hand Over Meeting