Visa and Requirements

ENTRY VISA

Visitors must hold passports that are valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival to Egypt.

Visitors to Egypt must obtain a visa from one of the Egyptian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries that are eligible for visa on arrival. BPW Egypt will help facilitates the visa process by sending letter to each BPW affiliates & the consulates to support the visa process. 

Visa on Arrival Eligibility

As of 4 March 2017, Citizens of the following countries can obtain visa upon arrival to Egypt valid for 30 days at any of the Egyptian ports of entry: Australia, Canada, Croatia, EU Countries, Georgia, Japan, Macedonia, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Russian Federation, Serbia, Republic of Korea, Ukraine, United Kingdom and USA.

Visa on Arrival will cost US$65 per person, starting on 1 October 2017.

But as rules and regulations may be subjected to changes, please always check with the Egyptian diplomatic mission in your countries ahead of time to see if you require to apply for visa before arrival.

Health certificate requirements

Egypt requires yellow fever certificate if traveller ages 9 or more comes from countries with the risk of yellow fever transmission or if traveller transit for over 12 hours through an airport of such countries.  To check if you need to get yellow fever vaccination and certificate prior to enter Egypt, please click here to download annex 1 of World Health Organization’s International Travel and Health report Feb 2017 to see if your country is on the list.